Accident Summary Nr: 201162963 - Employee injured when finger caught in power press die

Accident Summary Nr: 201162963 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606376709/06/200134690Bigbee Engineering

Abstract: On August 3, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer in a small machine shop was forming small parts on a Hydra Power brand press brake. He was making bends in a small piece of aluminum, and says he got distracted and pinched the end of his right ring finger in the dies. Employee #1 was using a foot-operated control and the machine had no safeguards on it. Employee #1's injuries consisted only of losing his fingernail, which has subsequently grown back.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063767 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Pressing machine operators