Accident Summary Nr: 201162955 - Employee's toes crushed when steel beam falls on them
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061183 | 08/10/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Paramount Contractors & Developers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with several coworkers moving a piece of structural steel. Employee #1 was walking along side the beam when the other workers let go. The steel fell on Employee #1's toes and fractured them.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126061183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |