Accident Summary Nr: 201162914 - Employee falls from elevated ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126102219 | 01/14/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Southland Waterproofing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 16, 2001, Employee #1, a waterproofer employed by waterproofing subcontractor, was installing waterproofing for the perimeter wall of the site excavation. Employee #1 was standing on the utility ramp waiting for his foreman to return from an errand. Employee #1 was standing on the north side of the ramp approximately 6-8 in. away from the edge. A concrete-cutting machine was doing work on the adjacent alley. The machine being started startled Employee #1 at which point he grabbed a cable. The cable was not secured resulting in a loss of balance. He fell approximately 8 ft into the excavation nearly being impaled by protruding uncapped reinforcement bars. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment during accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126102219 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |