Accident Summary Nr: 201162880 - Employees fall off of scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098037 | 08/14/2001 | 1442 | 0 | Tgi/Lvi Enviroment |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 4, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from a 14-ft rolling metal framed scaffold at a hotel. The scaffold was stationary as the two Employees were taking down a dry wall ceiling using picks and hammers. Another employee was just about to push the scaffold when one of the scaffold legs broke in half, about 8 in. above the wheel caster. Employee #1 and #2 fell off of the scaffold and onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 struck his head on the floor, his hard hat fell off his head. He was able to sit up, but complained of pain in the back and neck. Employee #1 was able to decontaminate and leave the containment area on his own. Employee #2 complained of pain in the back and neck and requested not to be moved. Employee #2 remained in the area until the emergency services unit arrived. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The supervisor inspected the scaffold just prior to the accident and detected no damage, cracks, etc. The guard railing was observed in place with no damage. The scaffold was used by the first shift with no problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098037 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 126098037 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices |