Accident Summary Nr: 201162872 - Employee injured from fall into safety net
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126061233 | 07/26/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Bapko Metal Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2001, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working on a floor-decking project of a ten-story steel-framed building. After moving some plywood that was covering an opening in a steel deck, he stepped upon plywood that was not properly installed. The improperly installed plywood could not support his weight and cracked under it. The crack propagated across the section and folded inward causing him to fall through it. As he fell through the section, he landed upon a safety net, injuring his chest. The safety net was positioned two-decks (21 ft) below him and prevented him from falling to the ground. The impact of the fall caused him to receive contusions upon the thoracic region of his body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126061233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |