Accident Summary Nr: 201162864 - Employee falls from plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101567 | 08/16/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Smith Emery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 on July 14, 2001, an employee working on a construction site located at 6801 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028. The employee was inspecting fireproofing and light-gage welding of exterior walls on metal studs. The climbed up on the scaffold and was looking for proper patching of the fireproofing; and gaps in wallboard or in the patching. The employee was standing on the first level planks toward the outside planks looking at soffit when he fell approximately 6 feet from the first level plank to the ground. recalls standing on the first level plank, and making the decision to go higher to the next level plank on the scaffold. The employee was transported to Cedar Sanai Medical Center for treatment of body pains.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126101567 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |