Accident Summary Nr: 201162856 - Employee falls from lift platform and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098144 | 09/04/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Ams Architectural Technologies Inc. Of Ca. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 3, 2001, Employee #1 was engaged in a window washing operation on the south side of a 57-story high rise building from a powered four point suspended working platform. Window cleaning of the building has been done in the past through the use of a roof top mounted 70,000-pound rig, consisting of a four-point suspended working platform. The work platform was positioned at its lowest level. Employee #1 observed some blow back dirt on the window panel just above the spandrel located on the fifth bay window. He unhooked himself from the dog line and proceeded to the west flywheel extension to clean the dirt off. He told his partner to lift the platform a few feet when he signals him. From the control panel, located at the center of the work platform, his partner had no direct visual contact of Employee #1. When called to, Employee #1's partner lifted the platform a few feet. The partner then moved the lift back again right after he was told to. The partner then heard a thug noise and went to look and realized that Employee #1 had fallen off the lift. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 to 25 ft and suffered multiple fractures of the skull and lower thoracic spine and died. Employee #1 was found to be under the influence of a controlled substance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098144 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |