Accident Summary Nr: 201162849 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated When Pulled Into Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126102664 | 07/02/2001 | 3499 | 0 | Csosz Mfg. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 26, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a cold saw to cut bar stock. He was wearing a loose-sleeve sweater. He was supposed to use his right hand on the lever to lower the saw blade and his left hand to remove cut stock. Instead, he used his left hand to operate the lever and his right hand to remove the bar stock. His right sleeve became entangled in the spinning saw blade and his arm was pulled against the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lacerated arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126102664 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |