Accident Summary Nr: 201162831 - Employee Suffers Burns When Hand Caught in Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201162831 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620208407/30/200150870Reliance Upholstery Supply Co., Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 works for a manufacturer of cushions made from recycled fibers and used in upholstered furniture. At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 18, 2000, Employee #1 was tending to manufacturing line 2A. A mat of formed fibers was on an inclined conveyor taken off by a set of rolls. The mat was tearing up coming to the take off rolls. Employee #1 was standing on an elevated platform about 7 ft above the floor. Employee #1 held the mat materials together and guided it into the rolls then called a fellow worker to get a water hose just in case the material ignites if it falls into the burner. At this point Employee #1's left hand holding the mat got caught by the rolls. Employee #1 was unable to pull his hand out and the drive rolls rotated over the back of his hand caused severe burns. The rolls had no guard and there were no emergency controls close by for Employee #1 to control the rollers. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126202084 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified