Accident Summary Nr: 201162815 - Employee injured when crushed by load of steel tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098235 | 11/01/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Acme Metals & Steel Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Acme Metals, was assisting another employee who was moving a load of steel tubing with an overhead bridge crane. As the load was lifted chest high, Employee #1 walked around the load to guide it into place. At that point, the other employee could not see Employee #1 or the stack of steel that was behind Employee #1. As the other employee moved the load with the crane, Employee #1 was crushed between the load of steel tubing and the stack of steel. He received broken ribs as was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |