Accident Summary Nr: 201162807 - Employee Struck By Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061175 | 07/12/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Acme Metals |
Abstract: On June 26, 2001, Employee #1, a recent hire metal worker from Acme Metals, Incorporated, was loading steel tubing. As the load was being transported to the area to be lowered, he reached the area first. As he waited for the load, the load passed over his head and slipped off. A piece of tubing struck him. His employer is a wholesale steel reseller and warehouses square and round tubing as well as flat sheet steel. The steel is brought in and out of the warehouse on flatbed trucks and handled with cranes and slings. Employee #1 had abrasions on his back and lacerations on his knee. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126061175 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |