Accident Summary Nr: 201162773 - Employee injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201162773 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610303506/18/200115210Angelus Waterproofing & Restoration Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 15, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in and around an un-shored trench. The excavation site was approximately 3.5-ft wide, 8-ft deep, and 65-ft long. The employees were waterproofing and applying the coat on the subterranean wall of the garage. On the previous day, the employees applied the first coat on the wall and used a hydraulic shoring for the trench. After this first day, they removed all the hydraulic shoring. The next day, they decided to work on each end and meet in the middle. As Employee #1 was working in the excavation site on his side, it caved in upon him and buried him up to his chest. The coworker went to his aid by removing the dirt from around his chest. Another individual summoned the fire department for help. The fire department was able to rescue him and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, including broken bones. The accident occurred due to several factors. Firstly, a person with trench safety experience did not make daily inspections of excavation site, the adjacent area, and protective systems for evidence of a situation that could result in possible cave-ins. Moreover, the employees were not protected from cave-ins by adequate protective systems such as shoring, shielding, sloping, or benching. In addition, the employees were not protected from the excavated material that posed a hazard by falling or rolling into the excavation. Furthermore, the excavated soil material was not placed at least 2 ft from the edge of excavation site. Lastly, no retaining devices were used to prevent material from falling or rolling on to the employees working in the excavation site.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, TRENCH, CRUSHED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126103035 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse