Accident Summary Nr: 201162724 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201162724 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606351006/20/200117990Process Communications Developers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer with a company that installed and maintained cell phone installations. On June 5, 2001, a crew of three employees was preparing to install an antenna array at the 18.3-meter level on a monopole. Although the pole was equipped with sockets for removable step bolts, it did not have them installed. The employees waited for an aerial lift to arrive. While they were waiting, the supervisor asked Employee #1 if he was going to climb the pole or wait for the aerial lift. Reluctantly, Employee #1 began to climb the pole using the vertical catenary line and the sockets for the removable step bolts. He was wearing fall protection but did not attach it to a rope grab or the catenary line. When he was approximately 7.6 meters above the ground, he slipped and fell to the concrete surface, fracturing his ankle, foot, and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANTENNA, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER, FOOT, STEP BOLT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Other Under $50,000 6 65

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063510 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction