Accident: 201162674 - Employee #1 Struck In The Back. Fracturing Five Vertibrae
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126114362 | 05/08/2001 | 1794 | Currie Engineering |
On May 7, 2001, Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand compact excavator. The excavator was being moved across loose freshly dug earth as it did, it went sideways across a hill approximately 18 in. wide. This caused the excavator to tip over. As that happened the arm extended and struck Employee #1 in the back, fracturing 5 vertibrae in a superficial fashion without damaging the spinal cord. He was hospitalized with fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126114362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |