Accident Summary Nr: 201162633 - Employee engulfed in flames after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126221092 | 05/01/2001 | 7532 | 0 | Marina Auto Body |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 30, 2001, Employee #1 was doing a clean-up on the floor of the utility room of the paint department. Employee #1 was trying to remove the paint residues that got stuck on the floor. He had a gallon container of a liquid chemical. He then started pouring the liquid on the floor and for some reason there was an explosion. Employee #1 was wearing hand gloves, respirator, safety glasses, and a pair of chemical resistant boots. He then immediately tried to get out of the area by opening the door that was shut due to the explosion. He was engulfed by flames. Another employee started to put the fire out using his own jacket. Employee #1 was hospitalized because he had suffered 3rd degree burns on both of his right hands and on both of his thighs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126221092 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |