Accident Summary Nr: 201162625 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201162625 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606347804/09/200117710Ray Espinoza Concrete Contractor

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on April 9, 2001, Employee #1 was hand digging an excavation, approximately 8-feet long, 44-inches wide, and 6.67-feet deep. The soil was sandy and relatively dry. The excavation was not shored, and it caved in, trapping Employee #1 up to his waist. Employee #1 was freed and taken to the hospital by paramedics, observed, and released without needing treatment for injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063478 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.