Accident Summary Nr: 201162617 - Employee Loses Finger While Shearing Aluminum Metal Pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126114735 | 07/05/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Ideal Metal & Salvage Co |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on June 18, 2001, Employee # 1 lost his right index finger while shearing aluminum metal pieces. Employee #1 was working alone in warehouse Number 2. Employee #1 rolled the large Allen Bradley Alligator Shear outside the warehouse and plugged it into the outlet. The shear had no identification number. Employee #1 sheared a few aluminum metal pieces. While shearing an eight inch round and eight feet long aluminum pipe, the pipe rolled over his right hand, pulling it into the blade cutting off his index finger. Employee #1 went to the main office for help. Along the way, Employee #1 encountered a coworker and informed him as to what happened. His coworker went to the area where the accident occurred and found Employee #1's finger. His coworker placed the finger in Employee #1's shirt pocket. Another coworker transported Employee #1 to the hospital. His supervisor was not onsite, and no other employees were working in the immediate area. His employer failed to ensure that the guard installed on the alligator shear would protect workers from injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126114735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |