Accident Summary Nr: 201162591 - Employee's arm broken by manlift cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126102565 | 02/23/2001 | 1629 | 0 | The Herrick Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 17, 2001, Employee #1's arm was broken by a manlift cable. Employee #1 noticed the manlift cable was not winding into the can. A coworker, the manlift operator, asked Employee #1 to take care of the cable. Employee #1 climbed over the fence enclosure and fed the cable into the can when the cable wrapped around his right arm and pulled him breaking his arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126102565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |