Accident Summary Nr: 201162583 - Employee Injured When Wall Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201162583 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606109203/19/200117710Coastal Concrete

Abstract: On March 19, 2001, Employee #1 was performing regularly assigned duties as a laborer. The employees were digging a foundation with a backhoe for construction of a new building on a vacant lot. The excavation was 3-feet-wide and 2.5-feet-deep. It was being dug adjacent to an un-reinforced brick building. The excavation was in sandy dry soil and extended below the foundation of the building. The trench was 84-feet-long and the wall was 18-feet-high. The work had just passed an unsupported portion of the wall where a loading door had been located. The 84-foot by 8-foot section of the wall slid down into the trench and then fell outward. Employee #1 was near the door section. His feet were pinned by the door, causing minor bruising.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WALL, COLLAPSE, PINNED, TRENCH, BACKHOE, DOOR, CONTUSION, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126061092 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers