Accident Summary Nr: 201162575 - Employee crushes two fingers in backhoe accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201162575 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605948406/26/200115420Irish Construction

Abstract: On May 23, 2001, three employees were laying PVC pipe (communications conduit) in the street. The employees broke sections of concrete street using a jackhammer, and dug a trench using a backhoe. At approximately 3:00 a.m. the following morning, the employees began laying temporary steel plates over the excavation to allow for safe vehicular traffic until construction work could resume on the next shift. At the time of the accident, the backhoe operator was placing the steel plates over the open trench. The backhoe carried the steel plates utilizing a chain connected to the backhoe and the eyelet, located in the center of the plate. Each plate weighed approximately 2400 lb. and measured 6 ft. by 8 ft. by 1.5 inches. An employee used his bare hands to guide the plates to ensure a smooth fit alongside the other plates. While a plate was being lowered to the ground, it struck the employee's right hand, crushing the middle and ring fingers. The employee was taken by paramedics to White Memorial Hospital, in Los Angeles. His right middle finger was fractured, and the right ring finger was also injured but not as severely. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126059484 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other