Accident Summary Nr: 201162567 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Truck And Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101492 | 08/09/2001 | 4212 | 0 | H&C City Disposal |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 7, 2001, Employee #1, a trash truck driver, parked his vehicle on a surface with six percent slope to remove a trash bin from the lifting forks of the vehicle. The vehicle rolled toward Employee #1 and pinned him between the trash bin and the vehicle. Employee #1 cried for help and someone working in the area rushed to help the victim. The rescuer used Employee #1's radio to report the accident and moved the vehicle to free Employee #1. Employee #1 had been trained in safety, had worked for this company for fourteen years with no accidents. Employee #1 also said that he put the transmission in the PARK position and left the cab to remove the bin from the forks. The employer admitted that the spring in the shifting mechanism was weakened. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital for contusion on his right and left legs, and was released after three hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126101492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |