Accident Summary Nr: 201162542 - Employee Suffers Burns to Both Hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063973 | 02/27/2001 | 3452 | 0 | S Letvin & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 is employed as the maintenance person for a company that sorts scrap titanium fasteners for recycling. On February 20, 2001, Employee #1 was servicing an electric machine that is powered by a 440-volt electric motor. Employee #1 had unplugged the machine in accordance with the company's lockout procedure, but did not realize that the power switch was on when he plugged it back in. The circuit was under load and an arc blast occurred that resulted in Employee #1 suffering second-degree burns on both palms. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063973 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |