Accident Summary Nr: 201162500 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201162500 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606342903/02/200150880Vought Aircraft Industries, Inc

Abstract: On February 12, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was repairing a Drivematic machine. The machine had a plugged vacuum line that was adjacent to the drilling head. Instead of using a tool to clear the line, he put his finger in it. His right index finger brushed against the running drill, resulting in skin from the dorsal surface of his finger to be removed and the tip of his finger to be amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MECHANIC, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063429 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Specified mechanics and repairers