Accident Summary Nr: 201162492 - Employee injured in fall from cross braces

Accident Summary Nr: 201162492 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606078902/14/200178190Air Hollywood

Abstract: On February 6, 2001, an employee was injured while working at Air Hollywood in San Fernando, CA. The employee was a carpenter and was adding bracing to the back of a movie set. Instead of using a ladder or a scissor lift, the employee climbed on the cross braces that were nailed to the set. As he did so, one of the braces gave way and he fell approximately 15 ft to a concrete floor. At the time of the accident, it was thought that he sprained his back, but subsequent examinations revealed that he had compression fractures of his third, sixth and eighth vertebrae.

Keywords: CARPENTER, BACK, BRACE, FALL, BRACING, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126060789 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters