Accident Summary Nr: 201162492 - Employee injured in fall from cross braces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060789 | 02/14/2001 | 7819 | 0 | Air Hollywood |
Abstract: On February 6, 2001, an employee was injured while working at Air Hollywood in San Fernando, CA. The employee was a carpenter and was adding bracing to the back of a movie set. Instead of using a ladder or a scissor lift, the employee climbed on the cross braces that were nailed to the set. As he did so, one of the braces gave way and he fell approximately 15 ft to a concrete floor. At the time of the accident, it was thought that he sprained his back, but subsequent examinations revealed that he had compression fractures of his third, sixth and eighth vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |