Accident Summary Nr: 201162435 - Employee Injured In Fall From Steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126114503 | 12/29/2000 | 2099 | 0 | Risvold'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 employed as a produce cutter, sustained serious injuries to his left hand, while walking down a set of stairs, with a clever (Knife) in his hand. Employee #1 tripped or slipped and fell and the clever severed his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126114503 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |