Accident Summary Nr: 201162419 - Employee Injured by Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201162419 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617452304/11/200115210Joe Nasr Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on March 20, 2001, Employee #1 was engaged in framing a roof for a one story residential building. The work was done from standing on top of an 8 foot scaffold located on the ground. Employee #1 and another employee were working together, taking measurements and cutting a 10-foot-long 2 by 8, to size, using a Skill Model Number HD77 Worm Drive circular saw. The ends of the rafters were cut out at a 45 degree angle using the skill saw and were then nailed to the hip. Employee #1 and the other employee had completed putting up 10 such pieces on the south section, and were getting ready to cut another. As Employee #1 was raising the plugged-in tool with his finger on the switch, he activated the trigger switch which caused the skill saw to start unexpectedly. Employee #1 lacerated his right leg along the side of the knee with the rotating sharp blade. The blade guard was not used. Employee #1 was transported to Brotman Medical Center where he was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: KNEE, ROOF, BUILDING, FINGER, GUARD, CIRCULAR SAW, RAFTER, LACERATION, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126174523 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment