Accident Summary Nr: 201162401 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Oil Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060763 | 01/30/2001 | 1311 | 211111 | Bfgw/Manley Oil Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Manley Oil Company was servicing a small oil pump. The pumps "V" belts from the electric motor were slipping, and the motor was running. In order to get the pump running again, Employee #1 pushed down on the belts with the palm of his right hand. The belts grabbed and pulled his fingertips into the pulley, causing injuries that required subsequent amputation of the index and middle fingertips of his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060763 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |