Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201162393 - Employee Injured When Arm Gets Caught In Concrete Mixer

Accident: 201162393 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/24/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12611464406/05/20011771Becon Concrete Inc

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 24, 2001, an employee unloaded concrete from a concrete truck onto a driveway. Afterwards, the employee climbed up the ladder on the side of the truck to wash out the mixer, and his glasses fell into the mixer. He reached for his glasses to try to catch them. The employee caught his left arm in the truck's hopper. After his arm was freed he was transported to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center. He had surgery to his left arm to repair a damaged artery. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete truck, caught by, concrete mixer, lockout, arm, artery
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 126114644 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cementing and gluing machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Caught in stationary equipment