Accident Summary Nr: 201162377 - Employee Killed In Fall From Stuck Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 201162377 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611446111/06/200042150Velocity Express

Abstract: Employee #1, a messenger, was found dead at the bottom of an elevator shaft. No one witnessed the incident but it is believed that the elevator got stuck between floors and Employee #1 decided to exit the elevator by climbing out and fell to his death.

Keywords: FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126114461 Fatality Other Messengers