Accident Summary Nr: 201162351 - Employee injures back after 11 to 12-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061639 | 01/02/2001 | 1542 | 236220 | Morley Construction |
Abstract: On November 30, 2000, Employee #1 was performing his normally assigned duties of installing an "embed" in a rebar assembly on a large construction site. The employee had been working on the back of the assembly when he had to move around to the front of it. As he did so, he unhooked his fall protection device. When the employee arrived at the intended new location, he re-hooked his fall protection, leaned back, leaned forward, and then leaned back again without re-hooking. Employee #1 fell in a seated position 11 to 12 feet to a wooden scaffold floor. The fall protection devices were examined, photographed, found to be without flaw, and nearly new.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | 180 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126061639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |