Accident Summary Nr: 201162344 - Employee injures himself after slip on ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098011 | 12/20/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Elite Personnel |
Abstract: On November 29, 2000, Employee # 1 was employed as a laborer for an employment agency. At the time of the accident, he was performing work for a company that prepares in-flight meals for scheduled airlines. His job required him to wash the carts used to transport the meals to the aircraft. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was transporting the empty washed carts from the wash area to the storage area. Each cart weighs 50.75 pounds. As the employee pulled a cart up a slight ramp, he slipped and fell backwards. As he fell, he attempted to brace himself with his left hand and Employee #1 broke his wrist. The employee's wrist had been recently injured. While cleaning a gun the employee had shot himself in the same area as the break.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |