Accident Summary Nr: 201162328 - Three Employees Severely Burned When Solvent Vapors Explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126106822 | 12/22/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Ellegard Custom Finishing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 21, 2000, three employees were spray painting a room in a high-rise apartment building. A fan was operating to exhaust the solvent vapors during the paint spraying operation. In addition, halogen lights were turned on in the area to provide adequate lighting. An explosion occurred when the concentration of solvent vapors reached an explosive level. All three employees were severely burned and airlifted to a burn center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 27 | 324 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126106822 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 126106822 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 126106822 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |