Accident Summary Nr: 201162260 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126097914 | 12/05/2000 | 2711 | 0 | Gardena Valley News |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a printing machine "jogger" who answers to a "pressman" in a shop that prints weekly small newspapers. At approximately 3:00 a.m. on October 24, 2000, Employee #1 noticed that the paper was starting to fold on one of the rollers of the machine, and without asking the pressman he attempted to straighten the paper. The roller that Employee #1 was working on has rows of short steel teeth on its surface for the purpose of maintaining tension on the paper. As Employee #1 reached to move the paper his fingers got caught in the teeth, causing amputation of his left middle finger to the back of the nail, one-half of the left ring finger, and the right middle finger to the back of the nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126097914 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |