Accident Summary Nr: 201162252 - Employees injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201162252 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610522011/02/200015220Hotel Developers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on November 1, 2000, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at an excavation site erecting a retaining wall measuring approximately 150 ft long using the ABC Slot Cut System. All of the A and B slots were concrete walls already erected. All six of the C sections were left with a vertical face cut 8 ft long and varying in height from 10 to 14 ft. All of these sections were unprotected from a possible cave-in. Perforated pipe was being laid and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were located at the third C section when the earth face caved in. Employee #1 was completely buried and was dug out. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis. Employee #2 was buried to his knees and received bruises and contusions.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, PELVIS, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126105220 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other
2 126105220 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other