Accident Summary Nr: 201162245 - Two Employees Injured In Thirteen Foot Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126103415 | 01/10/2001 | 8712 | 0 | Bottom Of The Ninth Productions |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 18, 2000, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were engaged in demolishing (striking) the second floor of an interior set, situated approximately 16 ft above the ground. Other demolition laborers, inadvertently cut a structural beam (silent joist) while removing 45-degree angled ceiling sections from underneath the second story balcony of the south wing, thereby weakening that section of the flooring where Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working. The remaining section of the floor (approximately 8 ft by 13 ft) collapsed, causing both employees to fall to the wooden floor. Employee #2 landed on his feet on the ground and Employee #1 fell down and hit a sheet of plywood and landed on his back. Employee #1 suffered a compression fracture of T12 of the lumber spine. Employee #2 sprained his left ankle and suffered some back pain. Both Employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126103415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 126103415 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |