Accident Summary Nr: 201162237 - Employee suffers cut to his finger after contact with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126114511 | 01/02/2001 | 3229 | 0 | David Yutic Dba Hehr Int. Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. Employee #1 arrived to work on December 12, 2000. His supervisor instructed him to cut approximately 200 sheets of wood. The wood sheets were 27 in. long by 7 in. wide. Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to cut the wood sheets down to 4 in. by 4 in. Employee # 1 was using the Davis & Wells Table Saw, Model 12-A-64 (Serial Number: 12T-330-72; HERH #034035), to rip the wood. Employee #1 placed the wood along the rip fence and guided the wood into the saw, with his left hand on the side of the wood (not in line with the blade). His hand was approximately five inches from the blade and right hand on the back end of the wood. After ripping about 5 to 11 inches into the wood, it jerked, hit the metal piece in the back of the saw (spreader) and kicked back, hitting Employee # 1 in the abdomen area. Employee #1's left hand went through the opening in the guard and came in contact with the saw, when the wood jerked forward then back. Employee #1 was wearing gloves (fabric/canvas type) and safety glasses. The saw tore off his gloves. Employee #1 got his hand out of the guard and asked to be taken to the hospital after suffering a laceration to his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126114511 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |