Accident Summary Nr: 201162229 - Employee injured when struck by shifting lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126114370 | 12/05/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Powers Construction Co.Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:26 a.m. on October 23, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer for Jim Powers Construction in Torrance, CA, was performing his normally assigned duties, constructing a 3 ft tall rack on which plywood was to be stacked. As the stack got higher, one leg of the rack buckled and the lumber shifted, striking him in the side. Employee #1 suffered a hairline fracture of his pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126114370 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |