Accident Summary Nr: 201162195 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Caught in Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126220904 | 10/26/2000 | 7211 | 0 | Yee Yuen Linen Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 20, 20000, an employee together with the Manager and the Supervisor were inspecting a G.A. Braun omega Folder Machine for a specific part number. The supervisor instructed the operator of the folder machine to finish the load and to turn off the machine. The machine switch was located on the front panel and directly in front of the operator. The employee together with the Manager and the Supervisor took off the guard cover of the Folder Machine to locate the part number of the sprocket which was located on the left hand corner under the Folder's platform. The employee was manually pulling the chain that was on the sprocket to ascertain the part number. On the other hand, the operator summoned another coworker to relieve her as she had to go to the bathroom. The reliever then turned on the Folder Machine, not knowing that there was some work being done in the equipment. The employee's right hand index finger got caught between the chain and the sprocket causing near amputation. LA Fire Paramedics were summoned and the employee was transported to first to CA Hospital and was transferred to USC County Hospital where he was confined for three days as an inpatient. He further received reattachment surgery at Cedars-Sinai three days after being discharged from USC County Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126220904 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operating engineers |