Accident Summary Nr: 201162187 - Employee Injured In Fall From Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060631 | 10/18/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Everardo Berumen Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a laborer by a tree trimming, lawn mowing, landscaping service. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was standing on a limb, approximately 3 to 4 ft off the ground, trimming a coral tree. Employee #1 slipped and fell on his right side, striking a root, and suffered a broken rib. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |