Accident Summary Nr: 201162153 - A Forklift Truck Driver was Injuried while Moving Pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126218429 | 09/26/2000 | 5431 | 0 | American Produce Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., on August 14, 2000, an employee was driving a Crown Stand-Up forklift. The forklift was moving pallets containing fruit boxes and vegetables to be placed in Storage Area Number B37. The forklift was traveling in reverse and was about to hit an object, when the forklift driver shifted the forklift to the forward drive position. In the process, his left foot got caught between a concrete pole and the back part of the forklift. Paramedics were called and the employee was transported to White Memorial Hospital where he had surgery on his left foot. Two weeks after being discharged from the hospital, he was readmitted where he underwent partial amputation of his big toe (upper part of the nail area) because of poor blood circulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126218429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |