Accident Summary Nr: 201162146 - Painter died after falling from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126221753 | 10/30/2000 | 7812 | 0 | Warner Bros. Studios |
Abstract: At approximately 1:09pm on October 30, 2000, Employee #1 and Co-Worker #1 were painting a jungle scene on a backdrop; standing on the platform of a scissor lift situated approximately 25-ft. above ground. The two were using an Aerial Lift: Mfg. JLG Scissor. Model-40RTS; Serial Number 02000 36675 ; Made Yr. 1997; equipped with 4-ft. roll-out deck capacity to the front of the platform. The platform was 6-ft by 10.5-ft. with a maximum height restriction of 40-ft. and a maximum work load restriction of 750 pounds (3 person). This equipment - self propelled elevating 'scissor' aerial work platform, features the primary operator control station on its platform and a ground control station which overrides the platform control. The scissor is powered using hydraulic motors and cylinders. The platform has guardrails on all sides- top rail at 43-in., mid-rail at 21.5-in. with 6-in. high metal kicker plate. There was another rail at 30.5-in on the control station side. Employee #1 was working from the furthest end near the upper control panel of the lift and Co-Worker #1 was at the center. According to Co-Worker #1, as he was re-dipping his paint brush on the work table located at the center of the platform, with his back towards Employee #1 he heard a gasp. Co-Worker #1 turned around, and saw Employee #1 falling down from outside the platform with paint brush on his left hand. Employee #1 tried to stop his fall by grabbing onto the second rail as he was falling. Co-Worker #1 then saw Employee #1's body slam against the plane of the scissor lift and in seconds fall down to the ground. Co-Worker #2, who was working on the ground, saw Employee #1 fall with his feet first, then hip and then the rest of the body with the right arm twisted underneath his body. Employee #1 lay there motion less and everybody started calling 911. The paramedics came and transported the Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 2:53pm. According to the medical examiner, the accidental death was caused by multiple blunt traumatic injuries. Multiple craniocerebral, thoracic, abdominal and injuries to the extremities. Upon interviewing the employer, the witnesses, and careful review of documents and program including inspection of the scissor lift involved in the accident, no substantial evidence was found as to why Employee #1 toppled over the guardrail to the ground; it appears that Employee #1 merely lost his balance. The investigation revealed that the scissor lift was operating properly. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126221753 | Fatality | Other | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |