Accident Summary Nr: 201162138 - Employee's hand crushed between printing press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060615 | 08/07/2000 | 3087 | 0 | Nationwide Plastic Products |
Abstract: On August 4, 2000, Employee #1, a press assistant, and the pressman were cleaning the rollers of the printing press. The pressman was on the left side of the machine while Employee #1 was on the right side; each was out of the other's line of sight. As they worked, the machine had to be jogged occasionally to rotate the rollers. The press was equipped with a warning horn that sounded when it was energized and about to start. This horn sounded the same whether the machine was being started up to run or merely jogged. The machine had been jogged several times as Employee #1 and the pressman worked, but at one point the pressman pushed the RUN button without warning Employee #1. The warning horn sounded appropriately, but Employee #1 thought it was sounding prior to a jog. When the press started to move, his cleaning rag became caught between two rollers. Employee #1 was trying to yank it out when his left hand was pulled into the nip point and was crushed. At the time of the accident, the employer, Nationwide Plastic Products, a manufacturer of plastic laminated credit cards, had been in business for approximately 8 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |