Accident Summary Nr: 201162120 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201162120 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606062308/14/200017510Lifestyles General Contracting

Abstract: On July 28, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter for Lifestyles General Contractors in Fullerton, CA, was hanging sheeting on a wood frame, single-family residence under construction. He was working from a scaffold he had constructed out of nailed-together lumber (grade #2 or better) that was attached to the building's wall on one side and that stood on two 2 by 6 planks on the other side. As he was working, one side of the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft. He fractured both ankles, his right arm, and his pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, PELVIS, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126060623 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure