Accident Summary Nr: 201162112 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060540 | 07/31/2000 | 7812 | 0 | Twentieth Century Fox Television |
Abstract: A nine-employee crew of rigging grips was assembling a Patent scaffold behind an apartment. The scaffold was to be used during the filming of a television show. The scaffold had two levels. The first level, which was 3.05 meters high, was at street level. The second level extended another 9.15 meters for a total height of 12.2 meters. The upper portion of the scaffold was 1.2 meters below and 305 millimeters to the side of a 4800-volt overhead power line. Two employees on the crew (Employee #1 and #2) were sitting astride an upper crossmember of the scaffold near the top of the structure. An upright weighing 16.7 kilograms had just been handed to Employee #1. As he started to place it in its socket, it tilted. Employee #2 tried to help hold it upright. As he did, the pole fell into the power line. The pole remained in contact with both the scaffold and the power line. Employee #2 received an electric shock and was burned between his legs. He fell to the ground, breaking multiple ribs, puncturing a lung, and fracturing his spine. Employee #1 also fell to the ground, but remained in contact with the leg of the scaffold. Attempts to move him resulted in others receiving electric shocks. Another employee, who was a certified paramedic, immediately administered first aid, including cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, until emergency medical services arrived. Unfortunately, Employee #1 died of electrocution. All crewmembers were taken to local hospitals for observation and were treated and released, except for Employee #2, who was hospitalized. (None of these employees were listed on injury lines on the original form, except for Employee #2.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060540 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 126060540 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |