Accident Summary Nr: 201162088 - Employee's foot injured when caught by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126218403 | 08/24/2000 | 5146 | 0 | Pacific American Fish Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on July 21, 2000, Employee #1 was using an upright forklift to transport pallets of discarded boxes to the trash bin. He was trying to stop the forklift by pressing on the reverse throttle when his left foot became stuck between the forklift's base and the pallets. Employee #1 was able to extract his bruised foot before help arrived. He was transported to California Hospital, where he was admitted for five days for treatment of his crushing injuries and multiple contusions
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126218403 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |