Accident Summary Nr: 201162070 - Employee's fingers injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060573 | 07/25/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Ayala Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter for Ayala Construction, was driving a Gradall rough terrain forklift, model 534B, serial #144702, with an elevated load of plywood onto the second floor of a wood-frame condominium building under construction. The load was not lined up properly to the front of the structure, so he backed up and tried to reposition it. As he did this, the wheels turning the forklift sank into some sandy soil and the forklift overturned onto its side. Employee #1 hung onto the roll bar as the forklift tipped over. He suffered two fractured fingers and two lacerated fingers that required stitches. His injuries were limited because he was wearing a seat belt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126060573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |