Accident Summary Nr: 201162062 - Two employees injured in fall when I-beam drops

Accident Summary Nr: 201162062 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609781507/31/200017910The Herrick Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 7, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, ironworkers for a steel erection subcontractor, were assigned by their foreman to take down a 2 ton, 20 ft long I-beam. They had put up this beam the day before and bolted it to the shear lugs, which were metal parts welded to the column. They found, however, that one end of the beam was now held by a strap and tightening ratchet, commonly known as a come-along. Employee #1 went to one end of the beam to remove the bolts, while Employee #2 went to the other end to release the come-along. Employee #1 later stated that this was not considered unsafe at the time because the two bolts holding the beam to the shear lugs on both ends were still in place. But, as the come-along was released, the shear lugs ripped from the column and the beam dropped from under the two employees, who fell 16 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his right foot, for which he underwent surgery on July 19, 2000, and was hospitalized for two days. Employee #2 suffered contusions to his right thigh, shin, and foot. Apparently, on the night prior to the accident, a welding crew was working on overtime and assigned to relocate this beam to a different elevation. The welding foreman and a welder started this work by installing the come-along as a support and partially cutting the beam's shear lugs. The foreman later stated that he saw the come-along, but did not inspect the shear lugs before assigning the task to Employees #1 and #2. He did not know that the lugs had been cut.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, COMMUNICATION, CONTUSION, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126097815 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 126097815 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: