Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201162054 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Truck Tailgate

Accident: 201162054 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/17/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12606339507/05/20002789Bookbinder Company

Employee #1, a delivery truck driver with three months experience on the job, was using a pallet jack to off-load palletized books at a customer's location. He was backing the loaded pallet jack out of the truck and onto the powered tailgate when the vehicle's batteries went dead and he had to apply more effort than normal. As Employee #1 reached the tailgate, he lost his balance and began to fall sideways off the gate. His foot became stuck under the pallet and he ended up falling on his head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to treat his head injuries.

Keywords: delivery work, head, ind trk operator, palletized cargo, caught by, fall, mech mat handling, off loading, walk-behind forklift, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126063395 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, light