Accident Summary Nr: 201162039 - Employee Injured In Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126218049 | 05/03/2000 | 4131 | 0 | La County Mta - Division 18 |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 17, 2000, Employee #1 was assigned to cut an empty 55-gallon drum to make it a barrel. This was done by cutting a hole on the side of the empty drum to hold a steamer wand of a steam rack. Employee #1 had done this type of work on the average of 3-to-4 times per month. On this particular day, Employee #1 started with an empty 55-gallon drum used to hold detergent soap. Employee #1 found that the inside of the first drum was rusted and grabbed another empty container and started cutting a hole on the side using an oxygen-acetylene torch. The drum suddenly exploded. Employee #1 was struck by the container parts and sustained a broken right leg and lacerations on his left leg, and left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126218049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |