Accident Summary Nr: 201162005 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Underground Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126106004 | 08/02/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Flat & Vertical, Inc. |
Abstract: Construction contractors were installing new underground chilled-water lines. The new lines were run in an excavation and had to pass through a concrete wall. A subcontractor was hired to bore holes through the concrete wall. Two employees working for the subcontractor were to bore two 203-millimeter-diameter holes in the 472-millimeter-thick concrete wall. The excavation for the water lines was next to the wall. A concrete slab was located in the trench, and a transformer was nearby. They were using a coring machine to bore the holes. To position the coring machine, one of the employees used a jackhammer to break off part of the concrete slab in the excavation. The jackhammer penetrated a 208-volt, three-phase underground cable embedded in the concrete and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee who was not using the jackhammer. He was hospitalized with first-, second-, and possibly third-degree burns on both arms up to his armpits, on his left knee and thigh, and on his left waist by his stomach. The employer had not conducted a prejob survey.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126106004 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |